?

Log in

Its been a while - United States Air Force Academy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
USAFA

[ website | Air Force Academy Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Its been a while [Mar. 8th, 2010|03:11 pm]
USAFA

usafa

[freelancer29]
Last time I posted on this was when I said I got acceptance packet.

Its now three days till recognition.
Damn, time flies.

I'm in Squadron 22, creamedcorn what squad were you in? Its weird thinking I was reading your posts 3 years ago and now I'm part of the system! haha
linkReply

Comments:
From: turbopunk
2010-03-08 10:19 pm (UTC)
damn, they make recognition earlier and earlier these days. i don't fully remember when our recognition was, but i remember that nobody had to say roadrunners during the squad countdown ( i was in roadrunners ) because it was during spring break . . .

believe me, i'm NOT taking anything away from you. uber congrats on making it this far. i know a lot of people from my class that jacked out before recognition . . .
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: creamedcorn
2010-03-08 10:53 pm (UTC)
I was in 22 (first look first kill!) my 4 degree year, then shuffled to 36, which was awesome. My 4 dig year 22 was last in the wing because we had a shit ton of honor cases in my class (shit bags), and drinking cases from 3 degrees. I don't know how they do squadron rankings now but it was largely MPA based before Comm's challenge existed.

How do you still have a computer so close to recognition? or is it this weekend you get it taken away. Batteries and power cables anyway.

Yeah we did recognition the weekend leading up to spring break. Is USAFA in the running for the NCAA playoffs? I don't really follow any of the sports right now since I'm in UPT.

Two weeks until I find out what I'm going to fly. Last checkride of UPT Wednesday (weather permitting)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: turbopunk
2010-03-09 01:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't assume that we'd see any replies from him to this post until next week . . .
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tinytimtrue222
2010-03-10 04:02 pm (UTC)
We're taking their computers away tomorrow. Just had the Recog Brief and I'm afraid to say some Recognition Traditions are dying.... owell :[
(Reply) (Thread)